Our People

Head

Louise Simpson

Position:
Head

Louise is an environmental scientist who started working as a teacher in the biology department at Gresham’s School in the early 90s. After almost 30 years in the independent sector in a wide range of day and boarding schools, she...

Read More

Senior Leadership Team

Saskia Van Schalkwyk

Position:
Head of Exeter Junior School

Saskia van Schalkwyk has been the Head of Exeter Junior School since 2019. She is  also an ISI inspector. Saskia joined the junior school from Granville School, a girl’s school in Kent where she was Deputy Head. Saskia was born…

READ MORE

Miles MacEacharn

Position:
Bursar

Educated at Radley College and Bristol University, Miles qualified as a Chartered Accountant with Deloitte Haskins and Sells in London 1991. After a stint in their training department he worked in a variety of small and medium businesses in London…

READ MORE

Graham Bone

Position:
Deputy Head (co-curricular, compliance and digital)

Graham studied at the University of Exeter where he graduated with a BSc(Ed) in Physics with Education and QTS in 2000. He began his teaching career at Colyton Grammar School where he was also a head of house. Prior to…

READ MORE

Ali Dunning

Position:
Deputy Head (pupil development, welfare and wellbeing)

After reading Modern Languages and European Studies at the University of Bath, Ali spent some time working as a translator in Germany before returning to England and completing her PGCE. She began her teaching career at St. Edmund’s College, Ware,…

READ MORE

Dr James Wilson

Position:
Deputy Head (academic)

James Wilson joined Exeter School as a physics teacher in 2007 and joined the senior leadership team in 2018. After growing up in The Netherlands, Dr Wilson studied for an MPhys at Keble College, University of Oxford. He then spent…

READ MORE

Dan Ayling

Position:
Head, Exeter Pre-Prep School

Dan joined Exeter Pre-Prep School in September 2021, having previously held the roles of Deputy Headteacher at ACE Tiverton School and Head of Pre-Prep & Nursery at Manor House School in Surrey. Dan studied Education and English at Cambridge University and…

READ MORE

Luigi Chu

Position:
Assistant Head (sixth form)

Luigi joined Exeter School in 2022 as Assistant Head (Sixth Form) from a large HMC school in Surrey where he was Assistant Head in charge of entry to the college. Luigi studied French and Italian and then a PGCE at…

READ MORE

Julia Daybell

Position:
Assistant Head (lower school)

Julia grew up in Bath and read Medieval and Modern Languages (German and Italian) at Trinity College, Cambridge. She spent her year abroad in Bologna, Italy which cemented her love of all things italian. Upon graduation, she worked as a…

READ MORE

Mike Glanville

Position:
Assistant Head (Middle School)

Mike initially trained as an accountant and then as an intelligence analyst before moving into teaching. He spent seven years teaching at Beechen Cliff school in Bath where he was deputy head of sixth form, deputy head of house and…

READ MORE

Bethan Rose

Position:
Assistant Head (character)

Bethan joined Exeter School in September 2022. She completed her PGCE in Religious Studies and began teaching at Hinchley Wood School in Esher, Surrey. Alongside her teaching practice she completed an MA in Advanced Educational Practice at UCL. In 2016…

READ MORE

John Wood

Position:
Deputy Head of Junior School

John began his teaching career as a class teacher at Newlands Prep School in Newcastle and then moved to Royal Grammar School in Newcastle to take up the position of head of English. John moved a little further south in…

READ MORE

Elizabeth Williams

Position:
Director of Admissions & Marketing

Liz joined Exeter School as Director of Admissions and Marketing in April 2020, moving from a similar role in a large sixth form college in Somerset. Liz studied marketing and management and worked initially in FMCG marketing before moving to…

READ MORE

Ailsa McGregor

Position:
Head of Human Resources

Ailsa joined Exeter School as Head of Human Resources in February 2023, having spent most of her career working in the higher education sector. Prior to working at the school, she has held a range of HR positions including Assistant Director of HR at a Russell Group university and running her…

READ MORE

Exeter Pre-Prep School Staff

Exeter Pre-Prep Head

Mr Dan Ayling

Position:
Head, Exeter Pre-Prep School

Dan joined Exeter Pre-Prep School in September 2021, having previously held the roles of Deputy Headteacher at ACE Tiverton School and Head of Pre-Prep & Nursery at Manor House School in Surrey. Dan studied Education and English at Cambridge University and…

READ MORE

Pre-Prep Teaching Staff

Mrs Debbie Goodwill Year 2 class teacher
Mrs Annabel Lawrence Year 1 class teacher
Mrs Kate Rickard Reception class teacher
Ms Lizzie Richards Head of KS1 and Year 2 class teacher
Mrs Caroline Smyth Forest School leader and early years teacher

Pre-Prep Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lori Adams Teaching assistant
Mrs Maddie Dray Teaching assistant
Mr Stephen Heath General assistant
Mrs Samantha (Sam) Moore Lunchtime assistant
Mrs Andrea (AJ) Jellard School administrator
Mrs Becky Titchin Teaching assistant
Mrs Lisa Marie Thomas-Jenkins Teaching assistant
Mrs Carolyn Tyler Teaching assistant
Mrs Chloe Wannell Early Years practitioner

Exeter Junior School Staff

Exeter Junior School Head

Mrs Saskia Van Schalkwyk

Position:
Headmistress of Exeter Junior School

Saskia van Schalkwyk has been the Headmistress of Exeter Junior School since 2019. She is  also an ISI inspector. Saskia joined the junior school from Granville School, a girl’s school in Kent where she was Deputy Head. Saskia was born…

READ MORE

Junior School Leadership Team

Mrs Saskia Van Schalkwyk Head of Junior School
Mr John Wood Deputy Head of Junior School
Mr Rhys Evans Head of Upper School (junior school), Head of History and Lower Two form tutor
Mrs Leah Hardy Head of Lower School (junior school), Head of Junior School Reading Development and Form One form tutor

Junior School Teaching Staff

Ms Jacquie Barnes Head of Junior School PSHE , Upper One form tutor and ECT Lead
Mrs Harriet Coogan Head of Junior School Learning Support
Miss Emma Cox Head of Junior School English and Drama and Upper Two form tutor
Mr Adam Cunningham Head of Junior School Mathematics, Upper Two form tutor and Head of CCF RAF
Mr Cameron Dutch Head of Junior School Sport
Mrs Claire Handley Head of Junior School Art and Form One form tutor
Ms Julie Hill Strings teacher
Mrs Katherine Jones Junior school teacher and Upper Two form tutor
Mrs Siobhán Morgan Head of Junior School Digital Learning
Mr Richard Pidwell Head of Junior School Science and Lower Two form tutor
Mrs Hannah Russell Head of Geography, House Lead and Upper One form tutor
Mr Jonathan Titchin Teacher of junior school music and Upper Two form tutor
Mrs Polly Wopshott Teacher of games (junior school)
Mrs Rita Pettet Teacher and Lower Two form tutor

Junior School Learning Support

Mrs Harriet Coogan Learning support co-ordinator

Junior School Teaching Assistants

Mrs Amanda Buckingham Pastoral assistant (junior school)
Mr Sam Gaskill Teaching assistant (junior school)
Ms Amy Lucas Teaching assistant (junior school)
Mrs Fiona Turner Teaching assistant (junior school)
Miss Sarah Withers-Yarwood Teaching assistant (junior school)

Exeter Senior School Teaching Staff

Art and Design

Mrs Jennifer Brewer Head of Art and Design
Ms Chloe Brownsey Teacher of art and design
Mrs Jessica Rafferty-White Teacher of art and design
Mrs Francesca Dawson Art technician

Biology

Mrs Julia Metcalf Head of Biology
Mr Peter Boddington Teacher of biology
Mrs Katie Coe Teacher of biology
Mrs Amelia Johnson Head of PSHE and teacher of biology and physics
Ms Monette Montagu Deputy Head of Crossing House and teacher of biology
Mrs Jade Seaton-Burn Curriculum and Assessment Manager, Head of Technology for Learning and teacher of biology

Business

Mr Stuart Mackintosh Head of Business and Economics
Mrs Paul Bell Teacher of business and economics

Chemistry

Mr Richard Tear Deputy Head of Buller and Head of Chemistry
Mr Philip O’Connor Teacher of chemistry
Dr Simon Smale CCF Contingent Commander, Gifted and Talented Coordinator and teacher of chemistry and physics
Mrs Fiona Tamblyn Deputy Head of Townsend House and teacher of chemistry
Miss Helen Wilson Teacher of chemistry and physics

Classical Subjects

Mrs Emily Dunlop Head of Classics
Dr Elinor Keane Oxbridge coordinator and teacher of classics
Mrs Steph Trica Head of Daw House and teacher of classics

Computer Science

Ms Alice Pinches Head of Computer Science
Mr Gareth McGrath Teacher of computer science

Design Technology

Mr Alex Collard Head of Design Technology and Head of CCF RN
Mr Liam Mc Menamin Teacher of design technology

Drama

Mr James Brough Head of Drama
Mr Chris Harknett Teacher of drama and English

Economics

Mr Stuart Mackintosh Head of Business and Economics
Mrs Paul Bell Teacher of business and economics

Electronics

Mr Mark Schramm Head of Electronics and teacher of physics
Dr Matthew Commin Deputy Head of Dowrich House and teacher of physics and electronics

English

Mrs Julia Daybell Assistant Head (lower school), Head of Crossing House and teacher of English
Mr Chris Harknett Teacher of drama and English
Mr Ciaran O’Rooke Teacher of English, sixth form tutor
Mrs Kat Ridler-Murray Head of Collins House, Head of Duke of Edinburgh and teacher of English
Mr Ed Seaton-Burn Head of Drake House and teacher of English

Geography

Mr Sebastian Munday Head of Geography
Mr Philip Hyde Teacher of geography
Ms Amanda Roff Teacher of geography
Mrs Helen Sail Head of Dowrich House and teacher of geography
Miss Amelia Nye Teacher of history and geography

History

Mr Giles Trelawny Head of History, Deputy Head of Buller House and new staff induction coordinator
Mr Richard Baker Head of Politics, Head of Acland House and teacher of history
Mrs Sarah Bartholomew Teacher of history
Mrs Aoife-Jane Culley Head of Townsend House and teacher of history
Miss Millie Nye Teacher of history and geography
Mrs Melanie Sheehan Head of Politics, Deputy Head of Goff House and teacher of history
Miss Amelia Nye Teacher of history and geography

Learning Support

Mrs Harriet Coogan Learning support co-ordinator, junior school, Years 7 – 9
Mrs Reeves Anne Learning support coordinator

Mathematics

Dr Geoff Chapman Head of Mathematics
Miss Annabelle Blackmore Deputy Head of Raleigh House and teacher of mathematics and economics
Mr Tom Bowler Teacher of mathematics
Mrs Emma Cartwright Teacher of mathematics
Mr Mike Glanville Assistant Head (middle school), Head of Goff House and teacher of mathematics
Mr Ben Hall Head of Ten Tors and teacher of mathematics
Mrs Maggie McCluskey Teacher of mathematics
Mr Alastair Reynolds Chair of Common Room and teacher of mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Leda Trotman Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Robin Charters Deputy Head of Acland House and teacher of modern foreign languages
Mrs Natalie Cushion Teacher of modern foreign languages
Mr Luigi Chu Assistant Head (sixth form) and teacher of modern foreign languages
Ms Ali Dunning Deputy Head (pupil development, welfare and wellbeing) and teacher of modern foreign languages
Dr Almut-Isabella Dworak German language assistant
Mrs Alice Francis Teacher of modern foreign languages
Mr Michael Latimer Teacher of modern foreign languages
Mrs Delphine Masters Deputy Head of Daw House and teacher of modern foreign languages
Mrs Emma Pomares-Sempere Spanish language assistant
Miss Camille Vo Van Qui French language assistant
Mrs Samantha Wilson Deputy Head of Drake House and teacher of modern foreign languages

Music

Mr Peter Tamblyn Director of Music
Mr Matthew Davies Assistant Director of music
Mrs Rebecca Allnatt Teacher of music
Mr David Bowen Teacher of music
Mr Matthew Cann Teacher of music
Mr Steve Crossen Teacher of music
Mr Andrew Daldorph Teacher of music
Miss Sarah Dean Teacher of music
Mr Andrew Gillett Teacher of music
Mr Brian Moore Teacher of music
Miss Rebecca Willson Teacher of music
Mr Peter Adcock Music accompanist

Visiting Music Teachers

Miss Catherine Hayek Teacher of music and staff contractor – visiting music teacher
Mrs Ruth Molins Teacher of music and staff contractor – visiting music teacher
Mrs Alison Northcott Teacher of music and staff contractor – visiting music teacher
Miss Elizabeth Kirwan Teacher of music and staff contractor – visiting music teacher
Mr Dhevdhas Nair Teacher of music and staff contractor – visiting music teacher

Politics

Mr Richard Baker Head of Politics, Head of Acland House and teacher of history
Mrs Melanie Sheehan Head of Politics, Deputy Head of Goff House and teacher of history

Psychology

Mrs Claire Gooddy Head of Psychology
Mrs Marie Godfroy Teacher of psychology

Physical Education and Sport

Mr David Gibson Director of Sport
Mr Ed Jones Head of PE and games, head of hockey
Miss Emily Horn Head of BTEC Sport and teacher of PE and games
Mr Giles Ashman Senior school football coach
Miss Laura Barnes Teacher of PE and games
Mrs Hetty Hayden Teacher of PE and games
Mr Isaac Hopkins Games coach (sports & AD)
Mr Thomas Maidment Games coach (sports & AD)
Miss Brittany Johnson Head of netball and teacher of PE and games
Miss Alice Barnes Netball coach
Miss Savannah Brook Netball coach
Mr Ioan Sharpe Squash coach
Mr Thomas Ross Head of rugby and teacher of PE and games
Mr Graham Skinner Hockey coach and sports administrator
Mr Oscar Stewart Graduate sports coach

Physics

Mr Dominic Tuohey Head of Physics, upper school tutor
Dr Matthew Commin Deputy Head of Dowrich House and teacher of physics and electronics
Mr Graham Bone Deputy Head (co-curricular, compliance and digital) and teacher of physics
Dr Gary Robb Head of Raleigh House, Head of aquatics and teacher of physics
Mr Mark Schramm Head of Electronics and teacher of physics
Mr Dan Trim Head of Buller House, Head of CCF Army and teacher of physics
Dr James Wilson Deputy Head (academic) and teacher of physics
Miss Diane Wilson Teacher of chemistry and physics

Religious Studies

Mr John Gooddy Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Jo Murrin Teacher of religious studies, Third Form induction tutor
Miss Bethan Rose Assistant Head (character) and teacher of religious studies and geography

Pastoral and Safeguarding

Mrs Lisa Barlass School nurse
Revd Mark Close Chaplain
Mrs Jess Doku Head of safeguarding
Mrs Becky Glanville Deputy Head of Collins and pastoral assistant

Operations and Professional Services

Mr Miles MacEacharn Bursar and clerk to the governors

Administration

Mrs Liz Corten Head’s PA (junior school)
Mrs Kim Leach Head’s PA
Mrs Lisa Stewart Bursary manager
Miss Salma Badawy Reprographics supervisor
Miss Emily Buchanan Academic and examinations administrator
Mr Stephen Butler Examinations officer
Mrs Tracy Costello SLT administrator
Mrs Sally Daldorph Music administrator
Mrs Emily Warburton Watson Sports administrator
Mrs Helen Didon Hiring and events coordinator, receptionist and administrator
Mrs Ariel Friend Bursary assistant
Mrs Karen Gratton School attendance officer
Mrs Bev Norman Reprographics assistant
Mrs Julie Wreford-Hyde Secretary (junior school)

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs Liz Williams Director of Admissions and Marketing
Mrs Lucy Bates Marketing manager
Miss Rebecca Connolly Digital marketing officer
Mrs Alex Irons Admissions manager
Mrs Emily Vantreen Admissions assistant
Mrs Sarah Westcott Receptionist and administrator

Alumni Relations

Ms Alice Holohan Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Mrs Ali McGeown Alumni communications officer
Mrs Zoe Philpott Alumni relations officer

Catering

Mr Graeme Swan Catering manager

Finance

Mrs Anya Rowley Head of Finance
Mrs Ann Hooper Senior finance officer
Mrs Akemi Anjo Finance and payroll administrator
Mrs Si Hutchins Finance administrator

Human Resources

Ms Ailsa McGregor Head of Human Resources
Mr Jamie Wilkins HR administrator

IT

Mr Alan Carter Information manager
Mr Joe Lapenna IT support technician
Mr Danny Otley-Howard Senior IT support specialist
Mr Paul Sprake Network manager

Library

Mr Tim Halpin School librarian
Mrs Lowena Rich Library assistant

Operations

Mr Craig Stewart Operations bursar
Mr Andy Cox Facilities supervisor
Mr Stuart Cornall Facilities assistant
Mrs Samantha Hall Facilities assistant
Mr Daniel Hill Facilities assistant
Mr Antony Morris Facilities assistant
Mr Tony McGowan Facilities assistant
Mrs Mandy Sweetland Facilities assistant
Mr Andrew Webster Facilities assistant
Mr Timothy Hallam Decorator/maintenance
Mr Simon Lee Head groundsman
Mr Will Derrick Assistant groundsman
Mr Matthew Saunders Operations manager
Mr David Baker Minibus driver
Mr Robert Robson Minibus driver
Mr Richard Drew Mechanical/electrical technician
Mr Stephen Hill Carpenter/locksmith and mechanical technician
Mr Terry Peek Upholsterer

School Staff Instructor

Mr David Jones School staff instructor

Technicians and pupil support

Mr Craig Astle Science technician
Mr Jude Barker Science technician
Mrs Laura Bell Sixth form study supervisor
Mrs Carla Fullam Science technician coordinator
Mrs Becky Glanville Deputy Head of Collins and pastoral assistant
Ms Katherine LaFrance Lunchtime supervisor
Miss Lindy Waddon Lunchtime supervisor
Ms Sue Lewis Science technician
Mr David Saunders DT technician
Mr Alex Sorlie-Pring Drama and AV technician
Mrs Melanie Szender Career pathways advisor
Possible loss of functionality to our portals

Please note that there is a widespread technical issue with CrowdStrike’s software which has led to a global outage affecting various sectors, including planes, railways, and iSAMS servers and communications. This may mean that parents of the school might not be able to use their parent portal currently and some other parts of our site might not work as well as they normally do.

We urge you to take a well-earned break and check back in on Monday when hopefully things will be working again.