Week commencing 7 May 2018

News & events

Week commencing 7 May 2018

Cricket

Saturday 5 May

1st XI v Queen's Taunton - won by 4 wickets

Queen's - 150 all out (Sam Read 4 for 31, Ben Harvey 3 for 31)

Exeter - 151 for 6 (Ben Abrahams 51, Jamie Khan 47 not out)

2nd XI v Queen's Taunton - won by 9 wickets

Queen's – 126 for 5 (Henry Wright 2 for 21)

Exeter – 129 for 1 (George Heard 48 not out, Tom Burhop 48 not out)

U15A XI v Queen's Taunton - lost by 39 runs

Queen's - 124 all out (Bobby Heard 2 for 16, Harry Cornford 2 for 14)

Exeter - 85 all out

U14A XI v Queen's Taunton - won by 10 wickets

Queen's - 80 all out (Katie Donovan 2 for 7, Elliot Barnes 2 for 3, Harrison Gribble 2 for 11)

Exeter - 81 for 0 (Elliot Barnes 36 not out, Emma Corney 30 not out)

U13/12B v Queen's Taunton - won by 40 runs

Exeter - 92

Queen's - 52

U12A XI v Queen's Taunton - lost by 3 runs

Queen's - 97

Exeter - 94


Rounders


Tuesday 8 May

U13AIX v St Peter's High School - won 28.5 – 9.5

U13B IX v St Peter's High School - won 34.5 - 5

Wednesday 9 May

U13B IX v Exeter Cathedral  - drew 9.5 - 9.5

U12A IX v Exeter Cathedral - won 10 - 5

U12B IX v Exeter Cathedral - won 14.5 - 7.5

Thursday 10 May

U15A IX v Exeter Cathedral - lost 12.5 – 13.5

U15B IX v St Peter's High School - won 16 - 11

Boys' Tennis

Wednesday 9 May

Aegon League Division 1 

U15 v St Peter's High School - won 10 - 2

Athletics


Thursday 10 May

Exeter Area Trials, Exeter Arena

Intermediate Boys' 100m – 1st Harry Emmett – 10.9 secs

Intermediate Boys' 1500m – 3rd James Armstrong – 5.10.8 secs

Intermediate Boys' Long Jump – 3rd James Nicholls 5.1 metres

Junior Boys' 1500m – 1st Oliver Capps 4.39.9 secs

Junior Boys' Shot Putt – 3rd Toby Collins 8.91 metres

Junior Girls' Javelin – 1st Emma Corney 30.36 metres

Junior Girls' Shot Putt – Anna Czipri 6.97 metres

Junior Girls' 75m Hurdles – 3rd Livia Singer 16.6 secs

Junior Girls' 300m – 2nd Matilda Venn 54.8 secs

Year 7 Boys' 100m – 1st Hugo Hepburn 13.1 secs

Year 7 Boys' 200m – 1st Hugo Hepburn 27.5 secs

Year 7 Boys' 800m – 2nd Jayesh Lake 2.38.6 secs

Year 7 Girls' 100m – 3rd Ella Parry 14.7 secs

Congratulations to all those that took part in the first round of the season's athletics competitions. Individuals saw success in both the track and field events and the top performers take part in the Exeter and District v East Devon event on Thursday 17 May at Exeter Arena.

Squash

Schools Championships Squash

Friday 4 May

Boys and girls took part in the annual Schools Championship. Congratulations to James Horler who won the boys' title after beating James Horler 2 - 1. Well done to Devina Gandhi who won 2 - 0 in the girls' competition against Emma Corney.