Week commencing 25 June 2018

News & events

Week commencing 25 June 2018

Swimming

Monday 25 June

U13, U12, U11 & U10 girls & boys v Exeter Cathedral School

Exeter School hosted a gala against Exeter Cathedral School with swimmers from both the Junior School and Senior School competing.

"Over 40 races were completed with approximately 40 pupils from each School getting an opportunity to race," said Head of Aquatics Dr Robb.

"There were some very close races and we recorded the first dead heat in an event.

"Special mention should go to the U11 and U12 girls who performed extremely well and also to Anna Czipri who broke the pool record for 50m freestyle and Fred Croft who broke his own record for 50m backstroke.”














U10 girls
U11 girls
U12 girls
U13 girls
U10 boys
U11 boys
U12 boys
U13 boys
Girls
Boys
Overall
Exeter
33
32
36
35
24
36
34
30
136
124
260
ECS
25
20
19
27
28
16
28
30
95
103
198

Wednesday 27 June

U18, U15, U13 v Blundell's and Colyton

Exeter School hosted the final Inter School Gala of the year with teams from Colyton and Blundell's competing.

"As expected the atmosphere was energetic and all teams raced well and offered great support to their swimmers," said Dr Robb.

"Exeter School pupils broke eight of the existing school records and three gala records in the process and swimmers from Colyton claimed four gala records.

"The teams were evenly matched particularly in the case of the U15 boys and U18 boys who were within 1 point of each other.

"Many thanks for the coaches and swimmers from the other school for an exciting end to the year.”






U13 girls
U15 girls
U13 boys
U15 boys
U18 boys
Exeter 12
Exeter 7
Exeter 10
Exeter 12
Exeter 13
Colyton 10
Colyton 12
Colyton 14


Blundell's 8
Blundells 11
Blundell's 6
Blundell's 13
Blundell's 12

 

Cricket

Friday 22 June

1st XI v West Buckland - won by 7 wickets

West Buckland - 78 for 7 (Sam Read 2 for 5, George Heard 2 for 20)

Exeter - 79 for 3 (Ben Abrahams 34, James Horler 28 not out)

Saturday 23 June

County Cup Semi Final

U14A v Blundell's - won by 3 wickets

Blundell's - 115 for 4 (Adam Cole 1 for 15)

Exeter - 118 for 7 (Lewis Hussey 25)

U13A v West Buckland - lost by 3 wickets

Exeter - 105 for 8 (Tom Russell 35)

West Buckland - 106 for 7

U13/12B v West Buckland - won by 10 runs

Exeter - 103 for 5 (Oscar Price 30 not out, Jeremy Newman 24)

West Buckland 93 for 8 (James Netherton 3 wickets, Freddie Fitt 2 wickets)

County Cup Final

U12A v Blundell's -  lost by 2 wickets

Exeter - 78 all out

Blundell's - 79 for 8 (James Matthews 3 for 13, Harry Sharp 3 for 14)


 
Tuesday 26 June
 
U14 County Final


U14 v West Buckland - lost by 12 runs

West Buckland - 122 for 7

Exeter - 110 for 7 (Ben Sims 58 not out, Freddie O’Connell 32)

"On a blistering hot day at West Buckland the U14s inserted West Buckland in the county cup final, played as a 20 over tie," said Mr Ashman.

"To keep our opponents down to just over a run a ball in the wide expanses of the outfield was a pretty creditable effort. We managed to take wickets at key moments, with a superb runout by Emma Corney and a ‘jaffa’ of a delivery by James Tyler potentially proving crucial.

"The general verdict was that we had restricted West Buckland to a marginally below par score, but we would need to bat to the best of our abiity to get the victory. Tight bowling and impresive field setting by West Buckland ensured that runs were hard to come by; after ten overs we were 28 for 3.

"However, Freddie O’Connell (32) anchored the innings well and combined with a very busy and hugely effective knock from Ben Sims (58 not out), we pushed West Buckland into the last over, before the game was effectively sealed.

"Great credit must go to all our players for their spirit, resilience and no small amount of good cricket at various juctures of the game. The difference was probably seen in the middle orders of both teams, where West Buckland had a grester array of ‘big hitters’.

"Having said that, the team can be very proud of its efforts in this game and all the players were a pleasure to be with. I look forward to reporting back to their coach, Mr Baker, who will be disappointed in the result but delighted with the performance!"

1st XI v MCC - draw

MCC – 244 for 3

1st XI – 167 for 6 (Jamie Khan 56, Ben Abrahams 34, Jash Patidar 30)

Thursday 28 June

U12B XI v Bramdean - won by 1 wicket

Bramdean - 98 for 7 (Sam Luddington 2 for 1, Ben Briar 2 for 8)

Exeter - 99 for 9 (Albert Venn 20, Albert Hughes 18, James Mulgrew 18)

Rounders

Monday 25 June

U14A v Uffculme - won 22.5 – 16.5

U14B v Uffculme - won 17.5-16.5

"Congratulations to the U14 who finish the season unbeaten," said Miss Carter.

Wednesday 26 June


U13 v Blundell’s – won by 40 runs

Exeter – 254 for 1

Blundell’s – 214 for 4

U12 v Blundell’s – won by 35 runs

Exeter – 310 for 0

Blundell’s – 275 for 1

Girls' Tennis
 

Saturday 23 June 

U14 v West Buckland - lost 1 - 8

U15 v West Buckland - lost 0 - 8

Boys' Tennis
 

Tuesday 26 June

Semi-Final v Trinity

U13 boys v Trinity - won 10 - 2

"Well done to the team who now go through to the Finals in the 7/8 boys division 2 Team Tennis competition," said Miss Carter.