Week commencing 14 May 2018

News & events

Week commencing 14 May 2018

Cricket

Saturday 12 May

U15A XI v Plymouth College – lost by 5 wickets

Exeter – 114 for 5 (Bobby Heard 52 not out)

Plymouth – 115 for 5

U14A XI v Plymouth College - lost by 49 runs

Plymouth – 112 for 6 (Adam Cole 3 for 22)

Exeter – 63 for 9

U13A XI v Plymouth College - won by 23 runs

Exeter - 104 for 4 (Charlie Towers 40 not out)

Plymouth - 81 for 8 (Charlie Towers 4 for 3 off 2 overs, Archie Redfern 3 for 9 off 2 overs)

U12A XI v Plymouth College - won by 99 runs

Exeter - 176 for 2 (Harry Sharp 31 retired, Charlie Gordon Lennox 31 retired, Oscar Munson 26 retired, James Mathews 27 retired)

Plymouth - 77 for 8 (James Matthews 2 for 7 off 3 overs, Vedang Mandalia 3 for 16 off 4 overs, Harry Williams 2 for 3 off 2 overs)

Monday 14 May

County Cup

U14 v TBGS – won by 8 wickets

Torquay – 92 for 7 (Harrison Gribble 1 for 6 off 4 overs, Elliot Barnes 3 for 14, Emma Corney 2 for 20)

Exeter - 96 for 2 (Freddie O’Connell – 53 not out)

Girls U14/15 v Wellington – lost by 67 runs

Exeter – 95 for 5

Wellington - 162


Tuesday 15 May

County Cup

U12 v Devonport - won by 109 runs

Exeter – 159 for 2 (Harry Williams 30 retired, Charlie Gordon Lennox 31 retired, Oscar Munson 24 retired, Georgia Read 26 retired)

Devonport – 50 all out (Hugo Hepburn 2 for 4, Vedang Mandalia 2 for 3, Harry Williams 2 for 1)

Thursday 17 May

U15B XI v Bramdean – won by 5 wickets

Bramdean - 151 for 3

Exeter - 155 for 5 (George Daldorph 49 not out)

Rounders

Saturday 12 May

U13A IX v Taunton Prep School - lost 8.5 - 9

U13B IX v Taunton Prep School - won 14.5 - 12.5

U12A IX v Taunton Prep School  - won 28 - 9

U12B IX v Taunton Prep School - won 13 - 8

Monday 14 May

U12A IX v Bramdean - won 25.5 - 8.5

Wednesday 16 May

U14AIX v St Peter's High School - won 22 - 19.5

U14B IX v St Peter's High School - won 14.5 - 12.5

Tennis

Monday 14 May

AEGON League Div 2

U13 v Exmouth Community College

U13 girls - lost 4 - 10

U13 boys - won 8 - 4

Wednesday 16 May

AEGON League Div 2

U15 boys v Tiverton High - won 12 - 0

U13 boys v Tiverton - won 12 - 0

Girls' Cricket

Monday 14 May

U15/14 v Wellington School – lost by 67 runs

Exeter – 95 for 5

Wellington - 162

Tuesday 15 May

U13 v Plymouth College – lost by 20 runs

Exeter - 26 for 4

Plymouth – 46 for 2

Wednesday 16 May

 U12 v Wellington School - postponed

Swimming

Wednesday 16 May

U12, U13 & U15 v Maynard - cancelled owing to pool repairs


Athletics

Wednesday 16 May

Exeter v East Devon

Congratulations to the following who won their events in the Exeter v East Devon Athletics event and now qualify for the Devon Championships on Saturday 9 June at Exeter Arena.

Harry Emmett - intermediate boys 100m

Emma Corney - junior girls javelin

Cleo Turley - junior girls shot putt

Oliver Capps - junior boys 1500m

Golf

Thursday 3 May

Devon Schools Golf Championship

Following the snow in March bringing about a postponement from the original date, our golfers took part in the re-arranged 2018 Devon Schools Golf Championship on Thursday 3 May at East Devon Golf Course in Budleigh Salterton.

"It proved to be a good day for the Exeter School contingent as all five boys played some good golf," said Mr Wilcock.

"For the team competition, Sam Corney and Louis Hayman were our top scorers and their combined Stableford score of 79 points from full handicaps was sufficient to win this section.

"In the individual competition, played without handicaps, Sam Corney was 4th and Fred Bishop 6th and both boys now qualify for the Regional Final to be held in Somerset over half term. Fred also won the Year 10 and below section and Sam was runner up in the overall handicap part.

"The two Lower Fifth players, Jack Parry and Ben Reynolds, who made up the squad on the day also played very well on a difficult course and learned much from the occasion.

"With time on their side, they have seen what it takes to be a winner for future years!"