Week commencing 11 September 2017

News & events

Week commencing 11 September 2017

Shooting

Saturday 9 September

Four Exeter School pupils travelled to Bristol for the British Finals to represented the school and the South West of England in the Shoot Sprint Competition.

Middle Fifth Formers Flora Gray, Alessandra Šljivić and Oliver Irons and Fourth Former Tom Gray were selected at the South West regional qualifier for Target Sprint, held at Exeter School in June.

Michael Coombs, County Coach, Smallbore Shooting, said they all participated well with their customary high degree of effort and endeavour.

The final times (after the heats) were:

Tom: 5:42 (fourth place by 2 seconds)
Alessandra: 7:12 (sixth by 1 second)
Flora: 6:33 (third place)

Ex British Pistol Shooter Georgina ‘Gorgs’ Geikie, who represented Great Britain in the 2012 Summer Olympics, is planning to hold another South West qualifying event for the National Series at Exeter School in the Spring. This will be open to 11+.


Rugby

Saturday 9 September

1st XV v Wellington - won  24 – 0

U16XV v Wellington - lost  15 – 36

U15A v Wellington - won 17 – 12

U14A v Wellington - lost 5 – 19

U13A v Wellington - won 30 – 20

U12A v Wellington - won  60 – 5

In the first set of matches of the 2017 season the rugby teams hit the ground running in competitive matches against Wellington School.

"The fixtures started out in the sunshine with the U13 and U12 teams playing at home," said Head of Rugby Mr Ross.

"The U13 side took a while to re-discover the form of last year but soon found the magic again with some good tries to come from behind in the last third of the match.

"The U12 side playing together for the first time showed real promise and are a team to be excited about in the future. In the afternoon, the conditions deteriorated and challenged the sides.

"The 1st XV continued to gel together well and managed to move the ball well despite the rain to score some well worked tries alongside the traditional English driving maul.

"The U16 fell away in the last quarter of the match after a bright start taking a lead into the break.

"The U15 team had the win of the day reversing the score from last year to show good progress and let’s hope that this continues through the rest of the season.

"Finally, the U14 team blended the new pupils’ with the old to stay competitive and show promise."

Wednesday 13 September

2nd XV v Blundell's 3rd XV - won 26 - 0

Mr Trelawny said this was a good opening game that allowed us to play a large squad.

"Through rotating all the players we were able to pull away convincingly later on in the match," he said.

"Tries were scored by Jamie Boddington, Tommy Doane, Max Batson and Harry Trelawny with Henry Salisbury kicking three conversions in windy conditions."

The game was refereed by Lower Sixth Former Harvey Edwards who is part of the Devon Rugby Refereeing Society and regularly officiates adult first teams around the county.

Head of Rugby Mr Ross said it was great to see Harvey refereeing his peers and giving him the experience of a different type of game to help with his progression as an official.

"We would urge anyone who has thought about officiating any sports to give it a go - there are a lot of opportunities to stay within a sport as well as playing."

U13B XIII v Bramdean U13A XIII - drew 5 - 5

This was a great opportunity for those who haven't played a match yet to get some game time in a competitive match that ebbed and flowed. Mr Boddington said: "The boys showed real courage in their tackling to defend their try line and put together some promising rugby in attack."

Girls' Hockey

Saturday 9 September

Sherborne Tournament

1st XI v Canford - lost 0 - 2

1st XI v KE Southampton - lost 0 - 3

Sherborne Tournament

U15 XI v Wells - lost 0 - 2

U15 XI v Sherborne - lost 1 - 3

U15 XI v KES Bath won 2 - 0

2nd XI v Sherborne - lost 1 - 2

3rd XI v Sherborne - lost 0 - 6


Wednesday 13 September

3rd XI v Blundell's - won 3 - 1

1st XI v Blundell's - lost 1 - 6

2nd XI v Blundell’s - lost 1 - 3