Staff

Staff

HEADMASTER
Mr R Griffin, MA Christ Church, Oxford (Modern Languages)

SENIOR DEPUTY HEADMASTER
Mr M J Hughes, MA University College, Oxford (Mathematics)

DEPUTY HEADS
Mr G S Bone, BSc (Ed) Exeter University (Physics)
Mrs N A Fairweather, BA Newcastle University (Geography)
Dr J L Wilson, MPhys Keble College, Oxford, DPhil University of Oxford (Physics)

DIRECTOR OF ALUMNI RELATIONS
Mr J W Davidson, MA Christ Church, Oxford, MSc University College, London (Geography)

HEADMISTRESS OF EXETER JUNIOR SCHOOL
Mrs S J Marks, BSc North East London Polytechnic (Science)

DEPUTY HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOL
Mr J S Wood, BA Northumbria University (English and History)

BURSAR
Cdre R C Hawkins OBE, BA, RN

SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Art & Design
 Mrs A J Escott, BA Plymouth University (Head of Department) (maternity leave)
 Miss J H White, BA West of England University (Acting Head of Department)

Biology
 Mrs J H Metcalf, MA Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge (Head of Department)
 Mrs K A Coe, BSc Exeter University
 Mr P J C Boddington, BSc Exeter University 
 Miss J M Booth, MSc Bath University (Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee)
 Mrs A C Johnson, BSc St Andrew's University

Chemistry
 Mr R F J Tear, BSc Exeter University (Head of Department)
 Mr M K Chitnavis, BSc Plymouth University, CSci, FRSC
 Dr A M Rowland, PhD Durham University
 Dr S P Smale, PhD Cardiff University (Head of RAF section, CCF)
 Mrs F J Tamblyn, BSc Nottingham University

 Classical Subjects
 Mrs S T Shrubb, MA, University of Jena, Germany (Head of Department)
 Mrs E K J Dunlop (see English)
 Mr N P L Keyes, MA St John’s College, Oxford

 Computer Science
 Ms A O Pinches, BEng Cardiff University (Head of Department)
 Mrs R Cull, BSc Exeter University, MIITT, CMath, MIMA
 
 Design Technology
 Mr M J Rose, BSc Coventry University (Head of Department) 
 Mr I R Lowles, BA Loughborough University

Drama
 Mr J S Brough, BSc Loughborough University, LAMDA (Head of Department)
 Ms P E Marriott, BA Exeter University

Electronics
 Mr M E Schramm, (see Physics) (Head of Department)
 Dr D S Cortese, (see Physics)

English
 Mr A S Dobson, MA Robinson College, Cambridge (Head of Department)
 Mrs S E Curless, BA Exeter University, MA Exeter University
 Mrs J H Daybell, BA Trinity College, Cambridge, MA Central Michigan University
 Mrs E K J Dunlop, BA Oriel College, Oxford, MA, King’s College London, MPhil, St John’s College, Oxford
 Mr R O Evans, BA Birmingham University
 Mrs K L Ridler-Murray, BA Cardiff University, MA Fontys University, The Netherlands
 Mr E J Seaton-Burn, BA Loughborough University
 Mrs E A Whittall, MA Exeter University

Geography
 Mrs H M Sail, MA Newnham College, Cambridge (Head of Department)
 Mr J W J Bird, BSc Loughborough, MA Durham University, MSc University of South Wales
 Mr J W Davidson, (see Director of Alumni Relations)
 Mr P M Hyde, BSc Manchester University
 Mrs N A Fairweather (see Deputy Heads) (in charge of PSHE)
 Mrs A Roff, BSc Surrey University, MSc Edinburgh University

Higher Education and Careers
 Mrs R Cheesman, MSc London South Bank University
 Mr M K Chitnavis (see Chemistry)

History
 Mr G N Trelawny, BEd Exeter University, MA Reading University (Head of Department)
 Mrs A-J Culley, BA University College, Dublin, BSc Open University
 Miss M F Dunn (see Social Studies)
 Ms J R Hodgetts, BA Exeter University, MA Sussex University

Languages
  Mr M F Latimer, MA Clare College, Cambridge, MSt Wadham College, Oxford (Head of Department)
  Mrs R Alborough, BA Exeter University
  Mr R A Charters, BA Manchester University
  Mrs A M Francis, MA St Peter’s College, Oxford 
  Mrs D D S Masters, BA Orleans University, France
  Mr M C Wilcock, BEd Exeter University 
  Mrs S C Wilson, BA Durham University

Learning Support
  Mrs A L Reeves, BSc Cheltenham & Gloucester College of Higher Education
  Mrs S E Oliver, BEd Exeter University

Mathematics
 Miss E V Marshall, BSc Bath University (Head of Department)
 Dr G J D Chapman, BSc Manchester University, PhD Bristol University, MSc Open University (CCF Contingent Commander)
 Mr F S Conway O’Brien, BSc Sussex University
 Mr M J Hughes (see Senior Deputy Headmaster)
 Mrs A J James, BSc Oxford Brookes University (Head of RN Section, CCF)
 Ms M McCluskey, BA New Hall College, Cambridge, MSc London School of Economics
 Mr S J Parry, BA Liverpool University
 Mr A J Reynolds, BSc Durham University (Examinations Officer)
 Mr G R Willson, BSc Southampton University
 

Music
  Mr P Tamblyn, MA Jesus College, Cambridge, MMus, University of London (Director of Music)
  Mr T P Brimelow, MA Open University, BMus Edinburgh University (Assistant Director of Music)
  Mrs T M Guthrie, BA Bristol University
  Mr D Bowen, BEd, Exeter University
  Mr A Daldorph, BA Southampton University
 
Physical Education
  Mr A C F Mason, BA Warwick University (Director of Sport)
  Miss R A Carter, BSc Loughborough University
  Mr E P M Jones, BSc University of Wales Institute, Cardiff (Head of Raleigh House)
  Miss D S Lunn. BSc Cardiff Metropolitan University
  Mrs A Marsh, BEd St Paul’s & St Mary’s, Cheltenham (Head of Sixth Form)
  Mr G Skinner, BEd Keele University
  Mr T N Ross, BSc Exeter University

Physics
  Mr D L N Tuohey, MSc University of King's College, London (Head of Department)
  Mr G S Bone (see Deputy Heads)
  Dr D S Cortese, BSc University of Rome, Italy, MSc University of Rome
  Dr G B N Robb, MPhys Corpus Christi, Oxford, MSc University of Southampton, PhD University of Southampton (Master in charge of Aquatics)
  Mr M E Schramm, BSc Exeter University
  Mr D I Trim, BSc Reading University (Head of Army Section, CCF)
  Dr J L Wilson (see Deputy Heads)

Psychology
  Mrs C Gooddy (see Religious Studies)

Religious Studies
  Mr M H R Porter, BA Exeter University (Head of Department)
  Revd T P Carson (see Chaplain)
  Mrs C Gooddy, MSc Exeter University
  Mrs A J Marsh (see Physical Education)
  Mrs J M K Murrin, BA Leeds University

Social Studies
  Mr S K Mackintosh, BA St Anne’s College, Oxford (Head of Economics)
  Mr R J Baker, BA Newcastle upon Tyne University
  Mr P Bell, MA London University, BA Manchester University
  Miss M F Dunn, BA Exeter University (Head of Politics)

Chaplain
  Revd T P Carson, MA Regent's Park College, Oxford, MA Heythrop College, London, MTh Ripon College Cuddesdon, Oxford

JUNIOR SCHOOL STAFF

 Mrs S J Marks, BSc North East London Polytechnic (Headmistress)
 Mr J S Wood BA Northumbria University (Assistant Head)
 Mr G E L Ashman, BA (OE) Upper Two (Year 6) Form Tutor, Junior Games Coordinator, Head of Football, Head of Cricket
 Mrs P A Goldsworthy, BA, LTCL Upper Two (Year 6) Form Tutor, PSHE Coordinator, SMSC Coordinator (Years 5 & 6), Music Liaison Coordinator
 Mrs R-M Parkin, CertEd Upper Two (Year 6) Form Tutor, Head of Girls’ Games & P.E.
 Ms J A Barnes, BA, MSc Lower Two (Year 5) Form Tutor, Mathematics Coordinator
 Mrs R E Pettett, BA Lower Two (Year 5) Form Tutor, English & Drama Coordinator
 Mr R J Pidwell, BA Lower Two (Year 5) Form Tutor, Science Coordinator, Head of Rugby
 Mr R Bland, BEd Upper One (Year 4) Form Tutor, History Coordinator, Head of Boys’ Hockey 
 Miss H D Robinson, BA Upper One (Year 4) Form Tutor, French & Geography Coordinator
 Mrs L L Hardy, MA Form One (Year 3) Form Tutor, Reading Development Coordinator, SMSC Coordinator (Years 3 & 4)
 Mrs C H Handley, BEd Form One (Year 3) Form Tutor, Art & Display Coordinator
 Mrs S S Morgan, BA Computer Science & DT Coordinator
    
PERIPATETIC  MUSIC  TEACHERS

 Mr M Allnatt, Dip Orch. Studies Goldsmith’s College
 Mrs R Allnatt, Dip RCM, Cert Adv Study (‘cello) 
 Ms J Arnason, BA, MMUS, ALCM (double reeds) 
 Mr D Bowen, BEd (guitar, electric guitar, bass guitar, composition, improvisation, song writing) 
 Mr M Cann, BA, PGCE (piano) 
 Mr S Crossen (percussion/ drum kit) 
 Mr A Daldorph (piano/singing) BA Southampton University, FRCO
 Miss S Dean, BMus (Hons) (clarinet/saxophone) 
 Mrs C Galton, MA, ARCM (piano) 
 Mr A Gillett, ARCM (violin/viola) 
 Mr M Greenwood, LRAM (clarinet/saxophone) 
 Mrs T Guthrie, BA LGSM (singing) 
 Dr E J Grier, M.Phys, D.Phil (harp) 
 Mrs C Hardy, ARCM, LTCL (brass) 
 Miss C Hayek, LRAM, Prof. Cert (violin) 
 Mr A Hicks, GRSM (Hons), LGSM (singing), LRAM (piano), CertEd 
 Miss M Hiley, Dip RCM, ARCM 
 Ms S Hodder-Williams, BA (Hons), PGRNCM 
 Mr B Moore, BA, MA (Open), Cert ABRSM (trumpet)
 Mrs A Northcott, GBSM, LGSM, ABSM (singing)
 Ms M Orriss, GGSM Hons (flute)
 Mr P Painter, Dip Mus Ed, CertEd (brass)
 Mr C Pettet, BA (piano)
 Mrs K Stanley, BA, PGCE (guitar)
 Mrs H Vercoe, BA, LRAM (piano)
 Mrs E Williams, BA Hons, PGCE (flute/piano)
 Miss E Williams, BMus, PGCE (singing/piano)
 Mrs R Willson, BA Hons, MA (violin)

SUPPORT STAFF

LIBRARY
  Mrs B J Jackson, MSc Loughborough University
  Mrs K M Cusick
  Miss R H Miller, BA Kingston University

INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGER
  Mr P T Gibbons, FinstLM

NETWORK MANAGER
  Mr P D Sprake, MCSA

TECHNICAL STAFF
  Mrs N J Jokonya, BSc Sheffield Hallam University  
  Mrs C Fullam 
  Ms S Lewis, 
  Mrs A J L Bate, BSc Bristol University
  Mr M J Saunders
  Mr D J Saunders
  Mrs E T Taylor, BA Plymouth University
  Mrs S Zerroukat, BEng Chlef University, Algeria

ADMINISTRATIVE  STAFF

Senior School

Bursar, Clerk to the Governors, and Company SecretaryCdre R C Hawkins OBE, BA, RN
Deputy Bursar and Company AccountantMrs G M Robins BA, FCCA
Estates and Facilities ManagerMr C A Stewart
RegistrarMiss S M Allen, BA
Communications OfficerMrs K Brookes-Ferrari, BA 
PA to the HeadmasterMrs K Leach
PA to the Bursar
Mrs J Furniss
PA to the HeadmistressMrs R Sherrell
Assistant to the RegistrarMrs A O Irons
Assistant to the Headmaster's PAMrs K-A Hancock
Assistant to the Headmistress' PA
Ms A M Woodridge
Academic Administrator and Examinations SecretaryMiss E C S Buchanan, BA
Alumni SecretaryMrs K N Dart 
Study SupervisorDr J B Bawn, PhD
Music Department AdministratorMrs S A Daldorph, BA
Hirings and Events Co-ordinatorMrs H Didon
Office AssistantMrs K Gratton
IT Support TechnicianMr J S Lapenna
ICT and Examinations SupportMr R M Fryer, MA
Reprographics SupervisorMiss R E Currie, BA
Reprographics Assistant
Miss R H Miller, BA
Assistant AccountantMrs A J Hooper
Accounts Assistant
Mrs C S Reynolds
Compliance and Training OfficerMrs L M Stewart
Catering ManagerMiss M Hendrick
Combined Cadet ForceWO2 Mr F L Smith
  
MEDICAL OFFICERDr A Morris, BM BS DRCOG MRCGP
  
SCHOOL NURSEMrs M R Sanders, RGN, BSc

Junior School

Mrs K L Jones, BSc
D.T Coordinator & Girls' Games
Mrs S E Oliver, BEd
Learning Support Coordinator
Mrs R Sherrell
Junior School & Headmistress's Secretary
Mrs A J Buckingham
Junior School Pastoral Assistant
Mrs F J Turner, BEd
Junior School Assistant
Mrs A J Bold
Junior School Teaching Assistant
Miss H M Trimming
Junior School Teaching Assistant
Mr J Shepherd
Gap Year Student